Netball

Last Updated: Tue 21-May-2024



Please click on the tab corresponding to the SATIS region you wish to view.

NETBALL REGULATIONS - NORTHERN SATIS
NSATIS GIRLS SENIOR NETBALL
1. Netball shall be conducted under the rules of the International Netball Federation except as stated.
2. Games to consist of four (4) twelve-minute quarters, with a 5-minute break at half time and a 2-minute break at quarter and three-quarter time.
3. The home team is to provide the score card and one scorer, visiting team to provide one scorer.  Scorers and timers are to sit together and fill out one score card and give a duplicate copy to the visiting school after the game.
4. The timer (countdown timer) must follow the umpire with ten (10) seconds remaining of play in each quarter, unless centrally timed.
5. Points for roster games to be allotted as follows:
Win - 5 Points
Draw - 3 Points
Loss - 1 Point
Wash Out 3 Points
Forfeit (Win) 5 Points and 3-0 score recorded
Forfeit (Loss) 0 Points and 0-3 score recorded            
6. Positional bibs must be worn.
7. When a player has played more than half a roster in a higher division, she shall not play in a lower division.   
8. Interchange players can be freely interchanged, but only at injury time or at quarter, half and three-quarter breaks.  All players' names, including interchange, must appear on the score book prior to the commencement of play.  If a reserve does not take the court in the Firsts game, she may play in the Seconds game (as long as they comply with Rule 7).  Any reserve player who takes the court should have their name on the score sheet.
9. If an injury occurs the clock will be stopped for a period of up to two (2) minutes only. After that time the clock must be restarted. If an injury precludes a player being removed from the court, at least half of the prescribed playing time must be played for a result to stand.
10. Matches must be umpired by badged umpires.  In the case where an umpire is unavailable, a representative from each school is to umpire half a game each.  For matches against NW schools, the home side shall provide both umpires.
12. Matches must start on time whether all players are present or not.  The missing player(s) may not come into play until a goal has been scored and the umpire notified.  The interchange rule will apply.
13. Saturday Match Times:
Firsts - 8.30 am
Seconds - 9.30 am
Wednesday Match Times:
Firsts - 3.30 pm
Seconds - 4.30 pm
NETBALL STANDINGS & FIXTURES - SOUTHERN SATIS
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1Mt Carmel 102200010500374925.000
2Sacred Heart110005500197271.000
3Friends'10100110041723.000
4Dominic2010115073917.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
Friends'Mt Carmel 10Friends' Gym - Revell Sports CentreMt Carmel 10 Won (4 to 17)
Tue 14-May-24
5:15 PM
Sacred HeartDominicSacred Heart Gym - SSJSacred Heart Won (19 to 7)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
Friends'Sacred HeartFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
Mt Carmel 10DominicUTAS GymnasiumDominic Forfeited (20 to 0)
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 28-May-24
4:15 PM
DominicFriends'Dominic Gym - Savio Centre
Tue 28-May-24
4:15 PM
Sacred HeartMt Carmel 10Sacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
DominicSacred HeartDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Mt Carmel 10Friends'UTAS Gymnasium
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Friends'Sacred HeartFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Tue 11-Jun-24
5:15 PM
DominicMt Carmel 10Dominic Gym - Savio Centre
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 18-Jun-24
4:15 PM
DominicFriends'Dominic Gym - Savio Centre
Tue 18-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Sacred HeartMt Carmel 10Sacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 25-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 10 Netball - History of Champions
2023Dominic Black
2022Dominic Maroon
2021Dominic Gold
2019Sacred Heart
2018Mt Carmel
2017Sacred Heart Vixens
2016Dominic Black
2015MacKillop Gold B
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1Dominic1100055003531166.000
2Fahan110005500169177.000
3Collegiate10100110091656.000
4MacKillop Blue1010011003358.000
5St Mary's 100000000009999.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
St Mary's 10-- BYE --Bye
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
FahanCollegiateFahan GymFahan Won (16 to 9)
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop BlueDominicMackillop GymDominic Won (3 to 35)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate-- BYE --
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
DominicFahanDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
St Mary's 10MacKillop BlueSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 28-May-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop Blue-- BYE --
Tue 28-May-24
4:15 PM
CollegiateDominicCollegiate Gym
Tue 28-May-24
5:00 PM
St Mary's 10FahanSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Dominic-- BYE --
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
FahanMacKillop BlueFahan Gym
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
CollegiateSt Mary's 10Collegiate Gym
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Fahan-- BYE --
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
DominicSt Mary's 10Dominic Gym - Savio Centre
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop BlueCollegiateMackillop Gym
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 18-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
Semi-Final 2. 2 v 3
Tue 18-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
Semi-Final 1. 1 v 4
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 25-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 10 Netball - History of Champions
2023Dominic Black
2022Dominic Maroon
2021Dominic Gold
2019Sacred Heart
2018Mt Carmel
2017Sacred Heart Vixens
2016Dominic Black
2015MacKillop Gold B
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1SHC Mavericks1100055002009999.000
2SMC 9 Green22000105004421209.000
3Southern Christian College2101084004323186.000
4Collegiate2101084004323186.000
5Mount Carmel 92110063004124170.000
6Friends' Blue500050001000.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
SHC MavericksFriends' BlueSacred Heart Gym - SSJFriends' Blue Forfeited (20 to 0)
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
CollegiateSouthern Christian CollegeCollegiateDraw (23 to 23)
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
Mount Carmel 9SMC 9 GreenUTAS GymnasiumSMC 9 Green Won (21 to 24)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian CollegeMount Carmel 9Southern Christian College Gym
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
SMC 9 GreenFriends' BlueSt Mary's Gym - Nagle CentreFriends' Blue Forfeited (20 to 0)
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
CollegiateSHC MavericksCollegiate
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 28-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 9 GreenSHC MavericksSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Tue 28-May-24
4:15 PM
Mount Carmel 9CollegiateUTAS Gymnasium
Tue 28-May-24
5:00 PM
Friends' BlueSouthern Christian CollegeFriends' Gym - Revell Sports CentreFriends' Blue Forfeited (0 to 20)
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Friends' BlueCollegiateFriends' Gym - Revell Sports CentreFriends' Blue Forfeited (0 to 20)
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SHC MavericksMount Carmel 9Sacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian CollegeSMC 9 GreenSouthern Christian College Gym
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian CollegeSHC MavericksSouthern Christian College Gym
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
CollegiateSMC 9 GreenCollegiate
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Mount Carmel 9Friends' BlueUTAS GymnasiumFriends' Blue Forfeited (20 to 0)
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 18-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
Semi-Final 2. 2 v 3
Tue 18-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
Semi-Final 1. 1 v 4
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 25-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 9 Netball - History of Champions
2023SMC 9 Blue
2022Sacred Heart Vixens
2021MacKillop Giants
2019St Mary's
2018Dominic Maroon
2017Friends
2016Dominic Gold
2015Dominic Maroon
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1SMC 9 Blue1100055002817164.000
2SHC Vixens101001100172860.000
3Friends' Red0000000009999.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 14-May-24
4:00 PM
Friends' Red-- BYE --Bye
Tue 14-May-24
4:15 PM
SMC 9 BlueSHC VixensSt Mary's Gym - Nagle CentreSMC 9 Blue Won (28 to 17)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 21-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 9 Blue-- BYE --
Tue 21-May-24
4:15 PM
SHC VixensFriends' RedSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 28-May-24
4:00 PM
SHC Vixens-- BYE --Bye
Tue 28-May-24
4:00 PM
Friends' RedSMC 9 BlueFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Friends' Red-- BYE --
Tue 4-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SMC 9 BlueSHC VixensSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SMC 9 Blue-- BYE --
Tue 11-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SHC VixensFriends' RedSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 18-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SHC Vixens-- BYE --Bye
Tue 18-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Friends' RedSMC 9 BlueFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Tue 25-Jun-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final 1 v 2
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 9 Netball - History of Champions
2023SMC 9 Blue
2022Sacred Heart Vixens
2021MacKillop Giants
2019St Mary's
2018Dominic Maroon
2017Friends
2016Dominic Gold
2015Dominic Maroon
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1SHC 8 Firebirds330001550011991322.000
2Dominic 8 Blue44000205009215613.000
3Friends' 833000155006229213.000
4Calvin 8 Gold32100113664735134.000
5SHC 8 Thunderbirds3210011366324571.000
6MCC 8 Navy211006300236383.000
7Hilliard 84220012300608669.000
8MacKillop 8 Red202002100235343.000
9Dominic 8 Maroon30201266317143.000
10SMC 8 Green10001000200.000
11Fahan 8 Orange600060001200.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 6-May-24
4:00 PM
Fahan 8 Orange-- BYE --
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
Hilliard 8Dominic 8 MaroonHilliard GymDominic 8 Maroon Forfeited (20 to 0)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
SHC 8 ThunderbirdsMCC 8 NavySacred Heart Gym - SSJSHC 8 Thunderbirds Won (6 to 3)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
SMC 8 GreenDominic 8 BlueSt Mary's Gym - Nagle CentreSMC 8 Green Forfeited (0 to 20)
Mon 6-May-24
5:00 PM
Friends' 8Calvin 8 GoldFriends' Gym - Revell Sports CentreFriends' 8 Won (18 to 8)
Mon 6-May-24
5:15 PM
MacKillop 8 RedSHC 8 FirebirdsMackillop GymSHC 8 Firebirds Won (6 to 34)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 13-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 8 Green-- BYE --Bye
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
Hilliard 8SHC 8 FirebirdsHilliard GymSHC 8 Firebirds Won (3 to 65)
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
Dominic 8 MaroonFriends' 8Dominic Gym - Savio CentreFriends' 8 Won (21 to 24)
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
Fahan 8 OrangeMCC 8 NavyFahan GymFahan 8 Orange Forfeited (0 to 20)
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
SHC 8 ThunderbirdsDominic 8 BlueSacred Heart Gym - SSJDominic 8 Blue Won (5 to 25)
Mon 13-May-24
5:15 PM
Calvin 8 GoldMacKillop 8 RedSouthern Christian College GymCalvin 8 Gold Won (19 to 17)
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 20-May-24
3:30 PM
Dominic 8 BlueDominic 8 MaroonDominic Gym - Savio CentreDominic 8 Blue Won (27 to 10)
Mon 20-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 8 Green-- BYE --Bye
Mon 20-May-24
4:00 PM
Friends' 8SHC 8 FirebirdsFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
Hilliard 8SHC 8 ThunderbirdsHilliard GymSHC 8 Thunderbirds Won (17 to 21)
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
Calvin 8 GoldFahan 8 OrangeSouthern Christian College GymFahan 8 Orange Forfeited (20 to 0)
Mon 20-May-24
5:00 PM
MCC 8 NavyMacKillop 8 RedUTAS Gymnasium
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 27-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 8 Green-- BYE --Bye
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
Hilliard 8Calvin 8 GoldHilliard Gym
Mon 27-May-24
5:00 PM
MCC 8 NavyDominic 8 BlueUTAS Gymnasium
Mon 27-May-24
5:15 PM
Dominic 8 MaroonMacKillop 8 RedDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Mon 27-May-24
5:15 PM
Fahan 8 OrangeSHC 8 FirebirdsFahan GymFahan 8 Orange Forfeited (0 to 20)
Mon 27-May-24
5:15 PM
SHC 8 ThunderbirdsFriends' 8Sacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SMC 8 Green-- BYE --Bye
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Friends' 8MCC 8 NavyFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Dominic 8 BlueFahan 8 OrangeDominic Gym - Savio CentreFahan 8 Orange Forfeited (20 to 0)
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Dominic 8 MaroonSHC 8 ThunderbirdsDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop 8 RedHilliard 8Mackillop Gym
Mon 3-Jun-24
5:15 PM
SHC 8 FirebirdsCalvin 8 GoldSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 10-Jun-24
4:15 PM
-- BYE ---- BYE --
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SMC 8 Green-- BYE --Bye
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:00 PM
MCC 8 NavyDominic 8 MaroonUTAS Gymnasium
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Hilliard 8Fahan 8 OrangeHilliard GymFahan 8 Orange Forfeited (20 to 0)
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Dominic 8 BlueCalvin 8 GoldDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SHC 8 FirebirdsSHC 8 ThunderbirdsSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Mon 17-Jun-24
5:00 PM
Friends' 8MacKillop 8 RedFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Round 8Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SMC 8 Green-- BYE --Bye
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:00 PM
MCC 8 NavyHilliard 8UTAS Gymnasium
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Friends' 8Fahan 8 OrangeFriends' Gym - Revell Sports CentreFahan 8 Orange Forfeited (20 to 0)
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop 8 RedDominic 8 BlueMackillop Gym
Mon 24-Jun-24
5:15 PM
SHC 8 FirebirdsDominic 8 MaroonSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Mon 24-Jun-24
5:15 PM
Calvin 8 GoldSHC 8 ThunderbirdsSouthern Christian College Gym
Round 9Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 1-Jul-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final 1 v 2
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 8 Netball - History of Champions
2023SACC Blue
2023SACC Lime
2022Sacred Heart Lightning
2021St Mary's Blue
2019St Mary's Brown
2018SHC Firebirds
2017Dominic Gold
2016Sacred Heart Thunderbirds
2015Collegiate
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1SACC 8 Blue220001050010591166.000
2SMC 8 Blue22000105007345162.000
3SHC 8 Fever1100055002623113.000
4Fahan 8 Navy211006300304862.000
5Dominic 8 Gold312007233528958.000
6MacKillop 8 Blue202002100526382.000
7MCC 8 Gold202002100218225.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 6-May-24
4:00 PM
Fahan 8 Navy-- BYE --
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
SACC 8 BlueMCC 8 GoldSt Aloysius Gym - HuntingfieldSACC 8 Blue Won (59 to 4)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop 8 BlueSHC 8 FeverMackillop GymSHC 8 Fever Won (23 to 26)
Mon 6-May-24
5:15 PM
Dominic 8 GoldSMC 8 BlueDominic Gym - Savio CentreSMC 8 Blue Won (16 to 36)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 13-May-24
4:00 PM
SHC 8 Fever-- BYE --Bye
Mon 13-May-24
4:00 PM
MCC 8 GoldFahan 8 NavyUTAS GymnasiumFahan 8 Navy Won (17 to 23)
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
SMC 8 BlueMacKillop 8 BlueSt Mary's Gym - Nagle CentreSMC 8 Blue Won (37 to 29)
Mon 13-May-24
4:30 PM
SACC 8 BlueDominic 8 GoldSt Aloysius Gym - HuntingfieldSACC 8 Blue Won (46 to 5)
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 20-May-24
4:00 PM
MCC 8 Gold-- BYE --
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
SACC 8 BlueMacKillop 8 BlueSt Aloysius Gym - Huntingfield
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
SHC 8 FeverSMC 8 BlueSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Mon 20-May-24
5:15 PM
Fahan 8 NavyDominic 8 GoldFahan GymDominic 8 Gold Won (7 to 31)
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 27-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 8 Blue-- BYE --
Mon 27-May-24
4:00 PM
MCC 8 GoldDominic 8 GoldUTAS Gymnasium
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
SACC 8 BlueSHC 8 FeverSt Aloysius Gym - Huntingfield
Mon 27-May-24
5:15 PM
MacKillop 8 BlueFahan 8 NavyMackillop Gym
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Dominic 8 Gold-- BYE --
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SHC 8 FeverFahan 8 NavySacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SMC 8 BlueSACC 8 BlueSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Mon 3-Jun-24
5:15 PM
MacKillop 8 BlueMCC 8 GoldMackillop Gym
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 10-Jun-24
4:15 PM
-- BYE ---- BYE --
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SACC 8 Blue-- BYE --
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Fahan 8 NavySMC 8 BlueFahan Gym
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop 8 BlueDominic 8 GoldMackillop Gym
Mon 17-Jun-24
5:15 PM
SHC 8 FeverMCC 8 GoldSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Round 8Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:00 PM
MacKillop 8 Blue-- BYE --
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SACC 8 BlueFahan 8 NavySt Aloysius Gym - Huntingfield
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Dominic 8 GoldSHC 8 FeverDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SMC 8 BlueMCC 8 GoldSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Round 9Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 1-Jul-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final 1 v 2
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 8 Netball - History of Champions
2023SACC Blue
2023SACC Lime
2022Sacred Heart Lightning
2021St Mary's Blue
2019St Mary's Brown
2018SHC Firebirds
2017Dominic Gold
2016Sacred Heart Thunderbirds
2015Collegiate
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1Southern Christian 733000155006312525.000
2Friends' 7 Blue2200010500349377.000
3Calvin 7 Black110005500148175.000
4Collegiate 7 White32100113664515300.000
5MCC 7 White32100113664021190.000
6Dominic 7 Gold2110063002323100.000
7SMC 7 Green211006300273381.000
8MacKillop 7 Red3120072334544102.000
9MCC 7 Navy202002100174537.000
10SHC 7 Lightning6110461001910118.000
11Fahan 7 Orange1010011001175.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 6-May-24
4:00 PM
Calvin 7 Black-- BYE --Bye
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
Dominic 7 GoldSHC 7 LightningDominic Gym - Savio CentreSHC 7 Lightning Won (7 to 9)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
Fahan 7 OrangeCollegiate 7 WhiteFahan GymCollegiate 7 White Won (1 to 17)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian 7MCC 7 WhiteSouthern Christian College GymSouthern Christian 7 Won (12 to 4)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
SMC 7 GreenMacKillop 7 RedSt Mary's Gym - Nagle CentreSMC 7 Green Won (18 to 17)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
MCC 7 NavyFriends' 7 BlueUTAS GymnasiumFriends' 7 Blue Won (9 to 14)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 13-May-24
4:00 PM
Friends' 7 Blue-- BYE --Bye
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
Fahan 7 OrangeDominic 7 GoldFahan Gym
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop 7 RedSHC 7 LightningMackillop GymMacKillop 7 Red Won (14 to 10)
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian 7MCC 7 NavySouthern Christian College GymSouthern Christian 7 Won (31 to 8)
Mon 13-May-24
5:15 PM
SMC 7 GreenMCC 7 WhiteSt Mary's Gym - Nagle CentreMCC 7 White Won (9 to 16)
Mon 13-May-24
5:15 PM
Collegiate 7 WhiteCalvin 7 BlackCollegiate GymCalvin 7 Black Won (8 to 14)
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 20-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 7 Green-- BYE --
Mon 20-May-24
4:00 PM
MCC 7 NavyCalvin 7 BlackUTAS Gymnasium
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate 7 WhiteMCC 7 WhiteCollegiate Gym
Mon 20-May-24
5:00 PM
Friends' 7 BlueFahan 7 OrangeFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Mon 20-May-24
5:00 PM
SHC 7 LightningSouthern Christian 7Sacred Heart Gym - SSJSHC 7 Lightning Forfeited (0 to 20)
Mon 20-May-24
5:15 PM
MacKillop 7 RedDominic 7 GoldMackillop GymDominic 7 Gold Won (14 to 16)
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 27-May-24
4:00 PM
MCC 7 Navy-- BYE --
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
Dominic 7 GoldSMC 7 GreenDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
Fahan 7 OrangeCalvin 7 BlackFahan Gym
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
SHC 7 LightningCollegiate 7 WhiteSacred Heart Gym - SSJSHC 7 Lightning Forfeited (0 to 20)
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian 7MacKillop 7 RedSouthern Christian College Gym
Mon 27-May-24
5:00 PM
Friends' 7 BlueMCC 7 WhiteFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Collegiate 7 White-- BYE --Bye
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:00 PM
MCC 7 WhiteSHC 7 LightningUTAS GymnasiumSHC 7 Lightning Forfeited (20 to 0)
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian 7Friends' 7 BlueSouthern Christian College Gym
Mon 3-Jun-24
5:15 PM
Fahan 7 OrangeMacKillop 7 RedFahan Gym
Mon 3-Jun-24
5:15 PM
Calvin 7 BlackDominic 7 GoldSouthern Christian College Gym
Mon 3-Jun-24
5:15 PM
SMC 7 GreenMCC 7 NavySt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 10-Jun-24
4:15 PM
-- BYE ---- BYE --
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SHC 7 Lightning-- BYE --Bye
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian 7Calvin 7 BlackSouthern Christian College Gym
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SMC 7 GreenFahan 7 OrangeSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate 7 WhiteFriends' 7 BlueCollegiate Gym
Mon 17-Jun-24
5:00 PM
MCC 7 WhiteMacKillop 7 RedUTAS Gymnasium
Mon 17-Jun-24
5:15 PM
Dominic 7 GoldMCC 7 NavyDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Round 8Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Dominic 7 Gold-- BYE --
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Friends' 7 BlueSHC 7 LightningFriends' Gym - Revell Sports CentreSHC 7 Lightning Forfeited (20 to 0)
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Southern Christian 7SMC 7 GreenSouthern Christian College Gym
Mon 24-Jun-24
5:00 PM
MCC 7 WhiteCalvin 7 BlackUTAS Gymnasium
Mon 24-Jun-24
5:15 PM
Fahan 7 OrangeMCC 7 NavyFahan Gym
Mon 24-Jun-24
5:15 PM
MacKillop 7 RedCollegiate 7 WhiteMackillop Gym
Round 9Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 1-Jul-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final 1 v 2
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 7 Netball - History of Champions
2023MacKillop Red
2022St Aloysius Blue
2021St Mary's
2019Mt Carmel Gold
2018St Aloysius
2017St Aloysius Green
2016Fahan Orange
2015Dominic Maroon
  CURRENT STANDINGSQueried: 21-May-24
#TeamGamesWonLostDrawForfeitPointsPPGForAgainst%
1SHC 7 Swifts33000155009845217.000
2MCC 7 Gold1100055001910190.000
3Friends' 7 Red22000105004330143.000
4Dominic 7 Blue32100113666150122.000
5SACC 7 Lime32100113667062112.000
6MacKillop 7 Blue303003100436665.000
7Fahan 7 Navy202002100305950.000
8Collegiate 7 Red202002100235046.000
9SMC 7 Blue10100110052025.000
  SEASON FIXTURESQueried: 21-May-24
Round 1Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 6-May-24
4:00 PM
MCC 7 Gold-- BYE --Bye
Mon 6-May-24
4:00 PM
Friends' 7 RedMacKillop 7 BlueFriends' Gym - Revell Sports CentreFriends' 7 Red Won (26 to 17)
Mon 6-May-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate 7 RedDominic 7 BlueCollegiate GymDominic 7 Blue Won (17 to 27)
Mon 6-May-24
5:15 PM
SACC 7 LimeFahan 7 NavySt Aloysius Gym - HuntingfieldSACC 7 Lime Won (20 to 17)
Mon 6-May-24
5:15 PM
SHC 7 SwiftsSMC 7 BlueSacred Heart Gym - SSJSHC 7 Swifts Won (20 to 5)
Round 2Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 13-May-24
4:00 PM
SMC 7 Blue-- BYE --Bye
Mon 13-May-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate 7 RedSACC 7 LimeCollegiate GymSACC 7 Lime Won (6 to 23)
Mon 13-May-24
5:00 PM
MCC 7 GoldMacKillop 7 BlueUTAS GymnasiumMCC 7 Gold Won (19 to 10)
Mon 13-May-24
5:15 PM
Dominic 7 BlueFriends' 7 RedDominic Gym - Savio CentreFriends' 7 Red Won (13 to 17)
Mon 13-May-24
5:15 PM
SHC 7 SwiftsFahan 7 NavySacred Heart Gym - SSJSHC 7 Swifts Won (39 to 13)
Round 3Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 20-May-24
4:00 PM
Collegiate 7 Red-- BYE --Bye
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
Fahan 7 NavyFriends' 7 RedFahan Gym
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop 7 BlueDominic 7 BlueMackillop GymDominic 7 Blue Won (16 to 21)
Mon 20-May-24
4:15 PM
SMC 7 BlueMCC 7 GoldSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Mon 20-May-24
5:15 PM
SACC 7 LimeSHC 7 SwiftsSt Aloysius Gym - HuntingfieldSHC 7 Swifts Won (27 to 39)
Round 4Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 27-May-24
4:00 PM
SACC 7 Lime-- BYE --
Mon 27-May-24
4:00 PM
Friends' 7 RedMCC 7 GoldFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
MacKillop 7 BlueFahan 7 NavyMackillop Gym
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
SMC 7 BlueDominic 7 BlueSt Mary's Gym - Nagle Centre
Mon 27-May-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate 7 RedSHC 7 SwiftsCollegiate Gym
Round 5Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:00 PM
SHC 7 Swifts-- BYE --Bye
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SACC 7 LimeMacKillop 7 BlueSt Aloysius Gym - Huntingfield
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Fahan 7 NavySMC 7 BlueFahan Gym
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate 7 RedFriends' 7 RedCollegiate Gym
Mon 3-Jun-24
4:15 PM
MCC 7 GoldDominic 7 BlueUTAS Gymnasium
Round 6Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 10-Jun-24
4:15 PM
-- BYE ---- BYE --
Round 7Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Dominic 7 Blue-- BYE --
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Friends' 7 RedSHC 7 SwiftsFriends' Gym - Revell Sports Centre
Mon 17-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SACC 7 LimeSMC 7 BlueSt Aloysius Gym - Huntingfield
Mon 17-Jun-24
5:15 PM
Fahan 7 NavyMCC 7 GoldFahan Gym
Mon 17-Jun-24
5:15 PM
MacKillop 7 BlueCollegiate 7 RedMackillop Gym
Round 8Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:00 PM
Friends' 7 Red-- BYE --
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
SHC 7 SwiftsMacKillop 7 BlueSacred Heart Gym - SSJ
Mon 24-Jun-24
4:15 PM
Collegiate 7 RedSMC 7 BlueCollegiate Gym
Mon 24-Jun-24
5:15 PM
SACC 7 LimeMCC 7 GoldSt Aloysius Gym - Huntingfield
Mon 24-Jun-24
5:15 PM
Dominic 7 BlueFahan 7 NavyDominic Gym - Savio Centre
Round 9Home TeamAway TeamVenueResult
Mon 1-Jul-24-- FINALS ROUND --Teams to be announced.
SSATIS Final 1 v 2
  Format for Printer...
  SSATIS Girls Grade 7 Netball - History of Champions
2023MacKillop Red
2022St Aloysius Blue
2021St Mary's
2019Mt Carmel Gold
2018St Aloysius
2017St Aloysius Green
2016Fahan Orange
2015Dominic Maroon
NETBALL REGULATIONS - SOUTHERN SATIS
GRADES/ROSTERS:
 
1. Grades played include 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Year 10, Year 9, Year 8 and Year 7. There may also be divisions (1&2 or A&B) if there are too many teams for one roster.
2. Schools must have a team in the first division before being allowed a team in the second division.
3. If a school enters more than one team in the same division, there will be no interchange of players between the teams without the permission of the Chair of SSATIS
 
GAMES/MATCHES:
 
4. Netball shall be conducted under the rules of the International Netball Federation except as stated.
5. Venues
i. Years 7 - 10, 2nd and 3rd Grade matches will be played at school gyms
ii. 1st Grade matches will be played at a central venue
6. Matches for Years 7 - 10, 2nd and 3rd Grade will be scheduled for 4:15pm. In the instance multiple rosters run on the same afternoon, matches may be played in two time slots e.g 4:00pm and 5:00pm. 1st Grade game time will vary according to stadium location and availability but where possible games will be scheduled for 4:00pm and 5:00pm. If a team are not in position to commence the match 15 minutes after the allotted start time, that team will forfeit the match.
7. Match Format:
i. 1st Grade - Games played as 4 x 12min. quarters, 1 x 5 and 2 x 2 breaks.
ii. 2nd Grade - Games played as 4 x 12 min. quarters, 1 x 5 and 2 x 2 breaks.
iii. 3rd Grade - Games played as 4 x 12 min. quarters, 1 x 5 and 2 x 2 breaks.
iv. Years 7 to 10  - Games played as 4 x 10 min. quarters, 1 x 5 and 2 x 2 breaks.
8. Match Officials
i. The home school is responsible for the provision of umpires. If umpires fail to turn up it is to be marked on the score sheet. Umpires are supplied by SSATIS for 1st Grade matches.
ii. A scorer from each school and one timekeeper shall sit together for the duration of the game. Score sheets are to be signed by the umpires at the conclusion of the match
iii. Before the start of the match, names of members of both teams are to be filled in on the score sheets.
9. Uniform
i. Players must be correctly dressed in recognised School playing uniforms. No track pants or bike pants are to be worn during play.
ii. Proper netball gloves may be worn, but nails must still be short and smooth beneath.
iii. Positional bibs must be worn.
10. Equipment
i. Post covers are to be used around goal posts.
ii. Each team is obliged to provide a match ball
 
General Regulations
11. A player may play two matches on one day, provided she is playing up from her registered team, and that her name and registered team is filled in on the score sheet. The captain and coach of the opposing team are to be notified (where possible) of this before a player plays in either match.
12. Matches must start on time whether all players are present or not. The missing player may not come into play until a goal has been scored and the umpire has been notified. The interchange rule, as stated below, will apply. Must be 5 players to start a game.
13. Year 7 -10 and 2nd Grade Players may interchange when an injury occurs, or at an interval. Players being interchanged may return to the game later. There is no limit to the number of interchanges a team may make.
14. First Grade Netball will trial Rolling Substitutions as per Netball Australia rules in 2024.
15. The countdown timer must follow the umpire with 10 seconds remaining in each quarter, unless centrally timed.
NOTE: THE CLOCK DOES NOT STOP FOR INJURIES OR BREAKS IN PLAY (Except for SSATIS Finals as outlined in Finals Procedure).
 
FINALS PROCEDURE
 
15. Where possible, umpires will be independent for all finals.
16. Qualifying players for finals
i. To qualify to play in a final a player must have played at least half of the roster matches played by the team contesting the final.
17. Matches are to be played:
i. 1st Grade at a central venue
ii. 2nd and 3rd Grade - various schools
iii. Year 7 to 10 Grade at the venue determined by the team on the top of the ladder.
18. The SSATIS final is not to be centrally timed. Both schools must provide a time keeper.
19. Stoppages
i. All injury/illness stoppages, which will include blood, will be up to 30 seconds, and the player concerned must leave the court.
ii. Whoever calls a time out must leave the court immediately - under no circumstances are they to stay on the court. The player leaving the court is allowed to return to the court at the next break whether it be another injury call or at end of Quarter break.
iii. Changes can be made by both teams during an injury time out.
iv. Any further injury time outs called within a quarter must ensure that the player who has called time immediately leave the court and be replaced within a 30 second time frame. All injured/substituted players may return to the court during end of quarter breaks.
20. The countdown timer must follow the umpire with 10 seconds remaining in each quarter.
21. Drawn Final:
i. In the event of a drawn score at full time the teams will be given a 2 minute break before continuing with 2 x 7min halves with an interval of 1 min at half time. The teams will change ends at half time. The centre pass is to be taken by the team entitled to the next centre pass. During this time, normal injury or illness procedures shall apply.
ii. In the event of a draw at the end of extra time, a visual signage/signal is to be used by the umpire to indicate that play shall continue until one team has a 2 goal advantage. At that time they are declared the winner.
 
RESULTS
 
22. Results are to be sent to the SSATIS Admin Officer weekly so results can be entered and uploaded to the website.
23. Point score
Win/Forfeit = 5
Draw = 3
Loss = 1
Washout = 3
Forfeit against = 0
 
For general SSATIS regulations http://www.satis.com.au/regulations-ssatis/
NETBALL REGULATIONS - STATEWIDE
SATIS Netball            Last updated: July 2023
Rules and Regulations
1. Netball shall be conducted under the rules of the International Netball Federation, except as otherwise stated.
 
2. The game shall be played on a good standard indoor court with neutral umpires.
 
3. Games are to consist of four twelve minute quarters with a 5 minute break at half time and a 2 minute break at quarter and three-quarter times.
 
4. If a result is not obtained at the end of normal time, a further 7 minutes shall be played each end, with a 3 minute break; if the scores are still even, a 2 minute time-out will occur followed by the teams changing end and then continuous play will occur until such time that a team is in the lead by 2 goals.  That team will then be declared the winner.
 
5. Interchange players may be freely interchanged but only during injury time or at Quarter, Half or Three-Quarter breaks.
 
6. Post covers are to be used around goal posts.
 
7. The umpires will hold time for injury/illness upon appeal from an on-court player or for blood and may hold time for an emergency or such circumstances as they consider appropriate. The clock will stop (if individual timing is used).
 
a) During a stoppage for injury/illness of a player or blood: all players not affected or being substituted remain on the court.
b) The player concerned must leave the court within 30 seconds and receive any treatment off the court. The timekeepers advise the umpires when 10 seconds remain.
c) In the event that the primary care person/s advise the umpires that the player concerned cannot be removed safely within 30 seconds, the umpires will extend the time for the player to leave the court.
d) Any blood on the ball or the court must be cleaned before play restarts and any blood-stained clothing replaced.
e) Any other players with blood on them and/or their clothing must leave the court and have blood stained clothing replaced and blood cleaned off their body before play restarts.
f) During the stoppage both teams may make substitutions and/or team changes, provided these are completed within the time allowed for the stoppage by the umpires.
g) If no substitution is made for the injured/ill player, or for a player who is bleeding, play may resume with the position left vacant. If the player is the Centre and no substitution is made, one player must move to play as Centre to allow the match to continue.
h) If the position has been left vacant the player concerned or a substitute may subsequently, after advising the umpire, take the court immediately after one of the following: (a) A goal has been scored (in this case the player or a substitute must play in the position left vacant). (b) A stoppage for injury/illness or blood. (c)  An interval.
 
8. Matches must start on time whether all players are present or not. The missing player may not come into play until a goal has been scored and the umpire has been notified. The interchange rule will apply.
 
9. All players' names, including interchange must appear on the scorebook prior to the commencement of play.
 
10. The count-down timer must follow the umpire with 10 seconds remaining of play in each quarter
 
11. Positional bibs must be worn.
 
12. Players may not wear anything that could endanger themselves or other players, specifically: (a) No adornment or jewellery may be worn. (b) A medical alert bracelet may be worn provided it is covered with tape. (c) Fingernails must be short and smooth. (d) Hair must be suitably tied back. (e) Approved netball gloves may be worn, however umpires are to check fingernails before putting on the gloves to ensure fingernails are short and smooth.
 
13. Full approved school uniform as per the school's uniform register must apply.
 
14. Bike pants may be worn but must not extend below the level of the skirt.

Note: The Home Team (displayed as the left-hand team in all fixtures) always carries the costs and responsibilities for hosting the game, regardless of venue.

Adrian Broughton (SSATIS)Netball